Difference between revisions of "Wireless Communications"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|Meshtastic LoRa | |Meshtastic LoRa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |456. | + | |456.8000 |
| | | | ||
|POCSAG | |POCSAG | ||
Revision as of 17:25, 2 June 2024
Frequency Table
This is an unofficial list of the frequencies that will be in use at ToorCamp 2024.
| Freq. (MHz) | TX Offset | Service | Mode | Emission | Channel | Misc. Params. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146.5400 | Amateur | FM | 20K0F3E | CTCSS 123.0 | General talkaround | ||
| 154.6000 | MURS | FM | 20K0F3E | 5 | CTCSS 123.0 | General talkaround | |
| 441.0000 | Amateur | DMR | 7K60FXE | U1 | TS1 CC1 TG99 | ||
| 446.5000 | Amateur | DMR | 7K60FXE | U2 | TS1 CC1 TG99 | ||
| 462.7125 | FRS/GMRS | FM, Narrow | 11K2F3E | 7 | DCS 734, std. | ||
| 146.5600 | Amateur | Digital Over FM | Various F3D | CTCSS 123.0 | Digital modes | ||
| 154.5700 | MURS | Digital Over FM | Various F3D | 4 | CTCSS 123.0 | Digital modes | |
| 906.8750 | ISM | CSS | 20 | Meshtastic LoRa | |||
| 456.8000 | POCSAG | FSK | 11K2F1D | POCSAG 1200 | Paging via Shadytel extension TBD |
Digital Modes
For digital modes, fldigi is recommended. Since multiple modes will be employed, use of Reed-Solomon Identification (RSID) is recommended. In fldigi this is labeled "RXID" and "TXID" in the upper-right portion of the display.